Past GWAs and Past SMAs
Home Our GWA Past GWAs History Appointments Hues 'N' News MontMilner Camp Assemblies Photos Masonic Links What is Rainbow? TN Grand Assembly

The first Grand Assembly was held in the Cumberland Lodge Building in Nashville, Tennessee, On June 26 and June 27, 1930, with Dorothy Whitten from Memphis Assembly #1 serving as the first Grand Worthy Advisor. Since Rainbow began in Tennessee, we have had 78 Grand Worthy Advisors. The first State Mother Advisor was Mrs. Pauline Anderson from Claiborne #8 and she served in 1944-1945. In 2003, we celebrated our 75th Anniversary, and the following served during different sessions at Grand Assembly: Mrs. Mary Lou Watkins, Millington #30; Mrs. Velda Robinson, Oak Ridge #32; Mrs. Lilly Williams, Lookout Valley #34; and Mrs. Cindy Maynor, Rockwood #46.

Holly Tipton and Mom Fortenberry Bridgett Jennings and Allison Hartline Rebecca Harrington Ashley Witt and Rachel Robinson Lane Mrs. JoAnn Vest and Ms. Karen Lewis
Mom and Dad O'Rear
Year Grand Worthy Advisor Assembly # State Mother Advisor Assembly #
2016-2017 Ashley Glenn Holston #124 Ms. Donna Thurman Claiborne #8
2015-2016 Sarah Belcher Johnson City #71 Mrs. Gail Norrod Livingston #15
2014-2015 Alison Allensworth Memphis #1 Mrs. Renee' Bolden Henry Lee Fox #85
2013-2014 Whitney Whitaker Hendersonville #3 Mrs. Ruby Brown Bartlett #116
2012-2013 Sydney Coe Hendersonville #3 Mrs. Lela Woodin Henry Lee Fox #85
2011-2012 Teena Zullick Millington #30 Mrs. Georgia Wilson Livingston #15
2010-2011 Sydney Coe Hendersonville #3 Mrs. Barbara Hall Farragut #89
2009-2010 Samantha Woodin Henry Lee Fox #85 Mrs. Cindy Brooks Old Hickory #27
2008-2009 Emily Norrod Livingston #15 Mrs. Suzanne Bracey Farragut #89
2007-2008 Rachel Williams Hendersonville #3 Mrs. Suzanne Bracey Farragut #89
2006-2007 Katie Hubbard Holston #124 Mrs. Glenda Landrum Memphis #1
2005-2006 Leslie Brown Colliervile #2 Mrs. Martha Johnson Fountain City #56
2004-2005 Reanna Todd Old Hickory #27 Mrs. Betty Phillips Bartlett #116
2003-2004 Brandi Wagner Bartlett #116 Mrs. Pat Witt Claiborne #8
2002-2003 Holly Tipton Church Hill #105 Mrs. Judy Fortenberry  
2001-2002 Katie Farmer Claiborne #8 Mrs. Jean Pierce Millington #30
2000-2001 Beverly Lawless Holston #124 Mrs. Lillian Sharp Clarksville #126
1999-2000 Kimberly Phillips Bartlett #116 Ms. Dianna Crussell  
1998-1999 April Keeton Dinsmore #49 Mrs. Sheila Billings Memphis #1
1997-1998 Crystal White Elizabethton #71 Mrs. Norma Netherland Church Hill #105
1996-1997 Rachel Robinson Oak Ridge #32 Mrs. JoAnne Vest Holston #124
1995-1996 Ashley Witt Edward E. Nance #92 Ms. Karen Lewis Hendersonville #3
1994-1995 Rebecca Harrington Unity #2 Mrs. Helen Edwards Jonesboro #87
1993-1994 Mindy Vice Harriman #48 Mrs. Linda Hunt Savannah #35
1992-1993 Nikki Kilpatrick Rogersville #95 Mrs. Betty Drown Oak Ridge #32
1991-1992 Bridgett Jennings Clarksville #126 Mrs. Sheila Rector Unity #2
1990-1991 Allison Hartline Lookout Valley #34 Mrs. Elaine McAfee Hill City #38
1989-1990 Melissa Medlock Clinton #61 Mrs. Marsha ONeal Nashville #4
1988-1989 Dora Hirlston Henry Lee Fox #85 Mrs. Janis Vinson Raleigh #116
1987-1988 Jody Duncan Tazwell #94 Mrs. Glenna Patton Rogersville #95
1986-1987 Dena Spencer Millington #30 Mrs. Fran Lovin Harriman #48
1985-1986 Julie Robinson Oak Ridge #32 Mrs. Marjorie Pearson Clinton #61
1984-1985 Cheryl Vailes Donelson #11 Mrs. Mary Ann Jones Faith #120
1983-1984 Rosemary Melhorn Jane #123 Mrs. Doris Clark Harrison #117
1982-1983 Kim Crotts Savannah #35 Mrs. Sadie Welch Elizabethton #71
1981-1982 Trudy Harper Soddy Daisy #121 Mrs. Louise Chandler Jere Baxter #31
1980-1981 Mary Jane Lowe Clarksville #126 Mrs. Alice Harrington Summer Avenue #9
1979-1980 Annette McCullough Rockwood #46 Mrs. Mildred Massey Red Bank #41
1978-1979 Denise Moore Frayser #43 Mrs. Barbara Wilson Johnson County #64
1977-1978 Doris Ann Wray Shelbyville #77 Mrs. Mattie Lou Smith Fayetteville #109
1976-1977 Debbie Bright Powell #75 Mrs. Carrie Hart Chattanooga #28
1975-1976 Tanya Watkins Millington #30 Mrs. Anne Williams Normal #5
1974-1975 Cathy Gass Baileyton #115 Mrs. Rose Johnson Kingston #78
1973-1974 Emmie Condra Rock City #17 Mrs. Ruby Shrock Park Avenue #16
1972-1973 Debbie Eidson Chattanooga #28 Mrs. Edna Grant Tullahoma #36
1971-1972 Pat Kinsey Summer Avenue #9 Mrs. Minnie Lee Ward Jackson #80
1970-1971 Mickey Stagg Claiborne #8 Mrs. Josie Guinn Old Hickory #27
1969-1970 Vickie Arata Woodlawn #19 Mrs. Jeanette Abernathy Rogersville #95
1968-1969 Jane Phillips Jonesboro #87 Mrs. Alpha Perry O. K. Houck #10
1967-1968 Alice Parham Maryville #99 Mrs. Helen Underwood Burlington #84
1966-1967 Judy Campbell Memphis-Berclair #1 Mrs. Jean Matthews Frayser #43
1965-1966 Mary Jo Lee Shelbyville #77 Mrs. Garline Stagg Claiborne #8
1964-1965 Janis Beard Red Bank #41 Mrs. Mary McKinney Powell #75
1963-1964 Barbara Robinson Harriman #48 Mrs. Helen Davenport Crossville #51
1962-1963 Nancy Bailey McLemore #7 Mrs. Jackie Sikes Clinton #61
1961-1962 Sondra Warmack Nashville #4 Mrs. Barbara Springer Summer Avenue #9
1960-1961 Annas Thompson Elizabethton #71 Mrs. Marguerite Anderson McMinnville #37
1959-1960 Mary Alice Morton O. K. Houck #10 Mrs. Jayne Taylor Shelbyville #77
1958-1959 Patricia Matthews Jere Baxter #31 Mrs. Ruth Carey Fountain City #56
1957-1958 Frances Arnold Chattanooga #28 Mrs. Virginia McDaniel Covington #45
1956-1957 Zane Shands Savannah #35 Mrs. Billie Peeler Old Hickory #27
1955-1956 Catherine Cope Claiborne #8 Mrs. Alma Davis Red Bank #41
1954-1955 Ethel Hickox Fountain City #56 Mrs. Lorene Ellis O. K. Houck #10
1953-1954 Billie Fern Allison Memphis #1 Mrs. Mary Anthony Nashville #4
1952-1953 Peggy Ellsworth Gallatin #23 Mrs. Eleanor ORear Chattanooga #28
1951-1952 Peggy Reiger Hill City #38 Mrs. Hazel McQuiston Memphis #1
1950-1951 Dorothy Ann Danielson Summer Avenue #9 Mrs. Inez Sevier Savannah #35
1949-1950 Jane Wright Claiborne #8 Mrs. Verla Floyd Oak Ridge #32
1948-1949 Lila Wilkins Woodlawn #19 Mrs. Pearl Thompson Hartsville #18
1947-1948 Joy Greene Rock City #17 Mrs. Lucy Bannister Normal #5
1946-1947 Mary Ann Bauer Park Avenue #16 Mrs. Corrine Hill Condra Rock City #17
1945-1946 Mabel Cunningham Winchester #11 Mrs. Lucille Mitchell O. K. Houck #10
1944-1945 Vadine Harriman Normal #5 Mrs. Pauline Allison Claiborne #8
1943-1944 Blanche Cooke Hartsville #18 None  
1942-1943 Mildred Elmore McLemore #7 None  
1941-1942 Helen Luten Union City #2 None  
1940-1941 Frances Rhodes Memphis #1 None  
1939-1940 Ava Louise Dubard Stonewall #13 None  
1938-1939 Marguerite Hutchinson O. K. Houck #10 None  
1937-1938 Marcella Bunch Nashville #4 None  
1936-1937 Eva Mae Causie Summer Avenue #9 None  
1935-1936 Sara Fugitt Claiborne #8 None  
1934-1935 Roberta Reilly Normal #5 None  
1933-1934 Gertrude Pullen Stonewall #13 None  
1932-1933 Mildred Howard Union City #2 None  
1931-1932 Marie Berry Knoxville #3 None  
1930-1931 Laneive King Nashville #4 None  
1929-1930 Dorothy Whitten Memphis #1 None  
This web site acknowledges allegiance to the Supreme Assembly, International Order of the Rainbow for Girls, whose seat is in McAlester, Oklahoma, of which late Rev. W. Mark Sexson was the
founder, Mrs. Susan Rennagel is Supreme Worthy Advisor and to the Grand Jurisdiction of Tennessee of which Mrs. Judy Fortenberry is Supreme Inspector.